Dynamic conformational changes that regulate the energy-converting unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70420362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Michio  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50209342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細菌べん毛 / モーター / 膜タンパク質 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
The PomA/PomB complex, that functions as an energy-converting stator unit in the bacterial flagellar motor, becomes functional when installed into the appropriate place around the rotor. In the functional stator, it is believed that a conformational change in the periplasmic region of PomB is induced to anchor it and simultaneously to activate ion conduction activity of the stator. This study aims to detect such a conformational change using the fluorescent probe and the purified PomA/B complex reconstituted into the liposome. We are still on the way to establish the analyzing system, but we greatly improved the overproduction and purification procedure for the PomA/B complex, so that we could systematically screen conditions to reconstitute the functional stator complex to the liposome. We also succeeded in narrowing down the region where the conformational change occurs, by using the systematic disulfide bridge formation analysis.