Analysis of the regulation of asymmetric cell division by using the artificially induced polarization of HeLa cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HANAFUSA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00345844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞極性 / LRRK1 / スピンドル配向 / 非対称分裂 / Spindle orientation / NuMA / Dynein
Research Abstract
Asymmetric cell division is an important mechanism that regulates growth or differentiation of stem cells. In this project, we tried to reveal the role of important factors in asymmetric cell division by using the artificially induced polarization of HeLa cells, in which expressed the chimera molecules between Echinoid, an cell-cell adhesion molecule, and a factor, which activates the polarization signal pathway. We found that ROCO family kinase LRRK1 plays an important role in the control of the axis of cell division by regulating the mitotic spindle.