Magnesium absorption by MagEx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Yosuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60505775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / マグネシウム / 恒常性 / トランスポーター / 局在制御 / MagEx
Research Abstract
Transcellular Mg2+ transport across epithelia is essential for magnesium homeostasis. Apical entry and basolateral extrusion is required to accomplish this process, but molecules responsible for basolateral extrusion have not yet been identified. I perform functional analyses of uncharacterized membrane protein MagEx. Live imaging analyses reveal that MagEx can extrude Mg2+ by exchanging intracellular Mg2+ with extracellular Na+. Immunohistochemical analyses show that MagEx is strongly expressed in intestinal epithelia, and localizes to their basolateral membrane. To clarify the in vivo role of MagEx, its knockout mice was generated. Homozygotes show hypomagnesemia, and intestinal absorption of magnesium is impaired in these mice. These results show that MagEx is the basolaterally located Mg2+ extrusion molecule, and demonstrate the crucial importance of Mg2+ extrusion by MagEx in magnesium homeostasis.