In vitro reconstitution of intracellular copper transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA YOSHIAKI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40415287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 分子認識 / 銅イオン / 金属シャペロン / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
A copper ion is one of the metal ions essential for our life and often functions as an active center of enzymatic reactions in various proteins. Despite this, a free copper ion can be toxic because of its high redox activity that catalytically produces reactive oxygen species. Intracellular copper ions are hence necessary to be well regulated in terms of their localization and amounts. In this study, I have focused upon the intracellular pathway for transferring a copper ion to the copper-containing enzyme, SOD1. An extracellular copper ion has been known to enter into the cell via a copper transporter, CTR1; a copper chaperone, CCS, then delivers the copper ion to SOD1. The ultimate goal of this study is to reconstitute the copper transfer system in a test tube by using CTR1, CCS, and SOD1.