Analysis of the regulation-mechanism of intracellular dynamics of late endosome and lysosome by using a FRET biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takeshi  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (60362604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGタンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 分解経路 / リソソーム / FRET / G蛋白質 / 後期エンドソーム / Rab7 / Rab5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rab7 is known to be a key molecule which regulates dynamics of lysosomes, in which a variety of biomolecules and damaged organelles are destructed. In this study, I have developed a FRET sensor, Raichu-Rab7, which can visualize the spatiotemporal change of Rab7 activity in living cells. Raichu-Rabs7 has shown the existence of a significant variation in Rab7 activity of individual endosomes in steady-state COS-7 cells. Next, I investigated the mechanism regulating Rab7 activity during the process from late endosomes to lysosomes in steady-state cells and macropinocytosis in EGF-stimulated COS-7 cells. Based on these studies, I have concluded that Rab7 on late endosomes is activated by Mon1/Ccz1 complex and plays an essential role in the fusion between late endosome and lysosome; on the contrary, Rab7 activation on lysosomes is independent of Mon1/Ccz1 and active Rab7 on lysosomes is implicated in the perinuclear accumulation of lysosomes.