Identification of nascent polypeptides with novel functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shinobu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (20523517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質膜組込 / 翻訳アレスト / 翻訳伸長アレスト
Research Abstract
We tried to identify novel nascent polypeptide chains that function during being synthesized. In the course of our screening, we are realizing that vast majority of cellular proteins undergoes transient pauses during translation elongation. These results are challenging our conventional view of translation elongation, while, at the same time, they are displaying too many candidates for novel regulatory nascent chains. Genetic modification of previously-identified regulatory nascent chain allowed to invent novel sensors. Original native sensors also found to function a powerful research tool to investigate molecular mechanisms of a protein membrane insertion machinery.