Formation mechanism of proteasome granules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yasushi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 副参事研究員 (80462779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 酵母 / 可逆性顆粒 / 蛍光相関分光法 / ミトコンドリア / ATP
Research Abstract
The proteasome is an ATP-dependent protease complex responsible for targeted protein degradation in eukaryotic cells. To identify factors that affect the proteasome dynamics, we screened a yeast mutant library and found that the proteasome formed a large cytoplasmic granule in almost all the mitochondrial mutants. We found that lowered cellular ATP levels induce the granule formation of the proteasome even in the wild-type cells. Importantly, the granule formation of the proteasome is conserved in yeast and humans. Furthermore, the purified proteasomes formed fibrous aggregated structures by ATP depletion. Taken together, these results suggest that the proteasome itself senses cellular ATP levels and autonomously forms reversible granule structure in responding to cellular environments.