Developed the flat top laser illumination system by using two axicon lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Akihiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80301216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアキシコン / 1分子計測 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / ナノマシン / 分子モーター
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the flat top laser illumination system by using two axicon lens. As a results, there are some problems that are the geometry between the two axicon lenses. The profile of optical intensity was influenced by the relative position and angle of the two lenses. In the accuracy of the current parts of photonics, it is hard to construct the stable system. And the optical profile of laser itself affected the profile of flat top laser. It is necessary to design more easy and stable the optical system.