Analysis of the structural dynamics of the flagellar motor proteins using NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Michio  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50209342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYANOIRI Yohei  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (80547521)
KOJIMA Chojiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (50333563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsべん毛 / NMR / タンパク質の構造
Research Abstract
Compared with the proton-driven flagellar motor, it is believed that even in the sodium-driven flagellar motor, the C-terminal region of a rotor component FliG has important residues to produce the rotational force, however, the conserved charged residues did not give a critical result in sodium-driven motor. It has not been clarified to identify the key residues involved in the interaction directly between the residues of rotor and stator. In this study, the structure of C-terminal region of FliG was determined at 95% using NMR to show the interaction with the rotor directly and to assign the important interaction residues of FliG.