Mechanisms of regulation of chropmatophore in squid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Shingo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30467401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 講師 (90359779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色素胞制御 / 神経基盤 / 色素胞 / モデル化 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromatophores in squid can expand or reduce by neuronal regulation. Based on the observation, we attempt to clarify mehcanisms of the neural control of chromatophores in squid and to establish mathematical model of the regulation for future application onto transparent displays. First, we tried to establish aquarium to keep wolrd smallest squids, pygmy squids, in the lab. We then finally established the aqualium and could keep the squid alive in the lab for 1.5 months. We also succeeded to visulalized neural fibers to reach each pigmented cells from the brain. We are now trying to established mathematical model of movement of the choromatophores.