Analysis of protein folding and conformational change based on the characterization of the transition state
Project/Area Number |
24657103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMOTO Yasushi 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80263200)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光生物学 / 構造変化 / 異性化 / 折りたたみ / 中間体 / 吸収スペクトル / 光センサー / イエロープロテイン / 平衡 / 遷移状態 / 光反応サイクル / アイリング・プロット / 遷移状体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photoactivation of photoactive yellow protein yields the physiologically active state called PYPM. In PYPM, the structure is partially unfolded, and photocycle of PYP is a good model to study the protein folding. Here we analyzed the photocycle of PYP based on the characterization of the transition state between the intermediates.