Technical development for high-resolution electron cryomicroscopy by utilizing graphene as a specimen substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA KEIICHI  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (30346142)
Research Collaborator FUJII Takashi  理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 基礎特別研究員 (10582611)
KATO Takayuki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20423155)
KAJIMURA Naoko  日本電子株式会社, 嘱託職員 (40403175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極低温電子顕微鏡法 / グラフェン / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 構造生物学 / 低温電子顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
We tried to use a graphene sheet on a holey carbon grid as a specimen substrate for electron microscopy to develop a method to control the thickness of vitreous ice film in which frozen-hydrated particles of protein complexes are embedded. The specimen grids produced and provided by a company upon our specific request, however, were not really useful because many flakes of graphene were piled up to one another. We therefore made ultra thin carbon sheets as a temporary substitute for graphene, collected electron cryomicrographs of Shigella needle complex particles, and obtained a high-resolution image of its side view as a class average.