rigidity sensing and axonal growth guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO daisuke  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30452741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsrigidity sensing / マイクロレオロジー / 神経突起 / 3次元培養 / ベシクル / 軸索伸張 / mechanotaxis / 力学知覚 / 神経細胞 / 光トラップ
Research Abstract
Cellular forces and intra- and extra-cellular environments profoundly affects various cell behaviors. Recently, it has been understood that cells measure the rigidity of surrounding media using their own stiffness as a reference. In this study, we performed microrheology study in order to investigate the unique mechanism of the mechano-taxis during the axonal growth guidance. We cultured neurons in collagen gels together with the vesicles and microgels including the chemical cue for the axonal growth. We further developed the technology in order to control the 3D arrangements of cells and microgels.