Single molecule observation of protein translocation through translocon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI MASAO  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル配列 / 生体膜 / オルガネラ / タンパク質輸送 / 膜タンパク質 / 小胞体
Research Abstract
Protein translocation through translocon on the endoplasmic reticulum in the eukaryotic cells is one of the most critical bases to maintain the life of the cells. The challenge in this project was to establish the experimental system by which the movement of the polypeptide chain through translocon can be observed at the single molecule level. We have set up the system in which we can observe protein translocation synchronously across the membrane and found that only 2-3 positively charged amino acid residues slow down the movement through translocon.