Optical and electron microscopic analyses on arrangements of bacterial membrane protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Ikuro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80234037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Kazunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域・バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (40356837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞膜 / 膜蛋白質 / 大腸菌 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 光学顕微鏡 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at identifying intra-membrane particles of Escherichia coli and characterizing their localization, arrangement and their regulation in response to environmental changes. We focused on chemoreceptors, which form a huge cluster at a pole of the inner membrane, and xenobiotic efflux complexes, which bridge the inner and the outer membranes. We obtained valuable findings concerning localization, membrane dynamics and cluster structure of chemoreceptors using improved protocols of fluorescence microscopic observations. Quick-freezing replica and ultra-thin section electron microscopic analyses were also carried out to characterize chemoreceptors and xenobiotic efflux complexes.