Control of protein localization and activity using photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40272471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光生物 / バイオイメージング / 生体高分子構造・機能 / 生物工学 / クリプトクロム / フラビンタンパク質 / 吸収スペクトル解析 / タンパク質発現 / タンパク質精製 / 光スイッチ / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We have developed a system to control the light-swichable gene expression by using photoreceptive molecules. In order to polish this system toward application as a novel biological tool, we further characterize CRY photoreception and interaction proteins in this study. We have detected the positive fluorescent signals on the plasma membrane of mammalian cultured cells. We found relatively high expression levels of chicken cryptochrome in a constitutive expression system using budding yeast. We also succeeded in the purification of the cryptochrome protein having the chromophore FAD, investigation of the spectral properties, and detection of in vitro structural changes induced by light.