Study on structure-function relationship of KcsA channel by single molecule manipulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries (2012)
Principal Investigator
IDE Toru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60231148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 1分子計測 / 単一チャネル電流 / 1分子計測 / 人工膜 / 蛍光 / 1分子操作 / kcsa
Research Abstract
Our purpose was to develop an apparatus for simulataneous mechanical manipulation and optical recording of single ion channel protein, KcsA, by which we measure inter- and intra-molecule interactions that activate the channel. We have succeeded in (1)single molecule manipulation of KcsA immobilized at the tip of a fine glass needle (2)developing a technique for mechanically incorporating the KcsA into an artificial bilayer (3)making the measurement efficiency much higher than conventional methods by optimizing experimental conditions.