Visualization of Coulomb potential by electron crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 准主任研究員 (50346144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Saori (YONEKURA Saori)  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (20513386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOSHIMA Chikashi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70172210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造生物学 / 結晶構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡 / 膜蛋白質 / 超分子複合体 / Ca2+-ATPase / カタラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron crystallography has the potential to analyze crystals of membrane proteins and macromolecular complexes too small or too thin for X-ray crystallography, as electrons are scattered 4 - 5 orders of magnitude more strongly than X-rays. Electron crystallography yields Coulomb potential maps, rather than electron density maps as X-rays do, providing information on charged states of amino-acids and metals. We presented such Coulomb potential maps at 3.4 and 3.2 Angstrom resolution, respectively, of calcium-ATPase and catalase obtained from crystals of just a few layers thick. These maps demonstrate that it is indeed possible to build atomic models from such crystals and charge information is included, often critical in understanding protein function.