Identification and structural-functional analysis of shuttle-type proteasome activator exhibiting molecular chaperone activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20211849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Takumi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60522430)
YAGI Maho  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (40608999)
SATOH Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80532100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 4次構造 / 活性化因子 / シャペロン / 古細菌 / 四次構造
Research Abstract
Assembly of the eukaryotic 20S proteasome is not spontaneous self-organization but an ordered process involving several assembly chaperones, whereas that of the archaeal 20S proteasome involves spontaneous self-assembly. Recent genomic analysis identified archaeal homologs of the assembly chaperones, PbaA and PbaB. However, it remains unclear how such assembly chaperone-like proteins play an indispensable role in assembly of the proteasome subunit in archaea. This study revealed that PbaB actually functions as a proteasome activator. Furthermore, our integrative biochemical and biophysical approach including X-ray crystallography, electron microscopy, NMR spectroscopy, and small-angle neutron scattering provided mechanistic clues to the molecular action of the active complex formed between the PbaB homotetramer and 20S proteasome.