Function of a novel tRNA-like small RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akira  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80034635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISATO Ushida  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50250593)
姫野 俵太  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYOUTA Himeno  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordstRNA / mRNA / small RNA / E. coli / translation / transcription / 低分子RNA / 大腸菌 / protein / O157 / 遺伝子発現 / 翻訳 / 転写 / タンパク質 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found a tRNA-like sequence, which is highly conserved in the genomes of all the strains of Escherichia coli. Experiments to see the product of the sequence revealed that this is a part of a gene encoding a short protein. This is the first discovery of the bacteria gene including tRNA-like sequence.
We have prepared the mutant strain lacking the tRNA-like sequence, and the growth of the deletion mutant was compered with the wild-type strain under various culture conditions. The results showed that the deletion mutant cells are more sensitive to several antibiotics, such as streptomycin, kanamycine etc., which specifically interact with A-site of 30S ribosome, suggesting that the gene product is somehow involved in the translation process in the cell.