In cell single-molecule analysis of the RNA silencing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30611454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / 1分子イメージング / RNAサイレンシング / 核酸 / RISC / Argonaute / 複合体形成 / 全反射顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA silencing, such as RNA interference and gene silencing by microRNAs, is a gene regulation system universally conserved in eukaryotes. The RNA-induced silencing complex, which is composed of an Argonaute protein and a single-stranded RNA, plays a central role in this system. However, the detailed mechanisms of RISC assembly remained elusive. In this project, by single-molecule imaging approach using total-internal reflection microscopy, I have tried to visualize how RISC is assembled, and revealed the fundamental steps in RISC assembly.