Regulation of pre-mRNA splicing by ribosomal proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Hidehito  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (30323702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリボソームタンパク質 / mRNA前駆体 / 選択的スプライシング / 線虫 / 蛍光レポーター / 自己制御 / NMD / リボゾームタンパク質 / mRNAプロセシング
Research Abstract
Expression of eight out of ~80 ribosomal protein genes in a nematode C. elegans have been shown to be regulated at the pre-mRNA processing level. Among them, RPL-1 has been shown to directly and specifically bind to a cis-element termed L10ARE to switch the splicing pattern of its own pre-mRNA. The orthologous gene RPL10A in vertebrates has also been shown to regulate its own pre-mRNA splicing via L10ARE, demonstrating that the splicing autoregulation of the genes encoding the ribosomal protein L10A is evolutionarily conserved.