Mechanism of how core transcription factors affect the fate of mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Tetsuro  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (10271587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordstranscription / TFIID / SAGA / mRNA / cyclin / gene regulation / cell morphogenesis / GTF / 転写調節 / 転写因子 / TBP / 局所翻訳制御 / 出芽酵母 / TAF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TFIID, the largest GTF composed of TBP and 14 TAFs, and its related complex SAGA play critical roles in transcriptional activation by regulating TBP-DNA interactions. Previously,we suggested an intriguing possibility that CLN2 mRNA generated by TFIID or SAGA (designated as CLN2 mRNA[TFIID] or [SAGA], respectively) could produce two types of Cln2p that carry distinct functions.
Here we demonstrate that TAND (Taf1p N-terminal domain) of TFIID may determine the production ratio between CLN2 mRNA[TFIID] and [SAGA], and also that the latter mRNA may be specifically regulated by Ssd1p and RAM (Regulation of Ace2p activity and cellular Morphogenesis) signaling pathway at the translational level. These results support the idea that the selection of core transcription factor (e.g. TFIID versus SAGA) may affect the fate of mRNA generated even from a single promoter.