Interaction between domains of the umami receptor, T1R1 and T1R3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MITSURU Ebihara  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (80232974)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうま味受容体 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / GPCR / split GFP法 / 味覚受容体 / 相互作用 / ポリロイシン / 膜貫通ドメイン / トリプレットリピート / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Umami receptors, T1R1 and T1R3 are known to form heterodimer, but mechanism of interaction between them remain unclear. In this study, interaction between leucine repeat which exist in the first transmembrane domain of T1R1 and T1R3 was analyzed by using split GFP method. It was shown that both of leucine repeats from the first transmembrane domains have a role in T1R1-T1R3 interaction, at least in part. Hybrid molecules constructed from the umami receptor genes of carnivore, herbivore and omnivore animals may reveal which transmembrane domains could be involved in dimerization of T1R1 and T1R3. Furthermore, this interaction may affect function of the umami receptors and perception of umami taste.