A search for the antisense transcripts that affect higher-order life phenomena in nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Mikio  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40192687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Tetsuya  立命館大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (80614966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンチセンス転写物 / RNA / 線虫
Research Abstract
An antisense transcript (asRNA) has a sequence that is complementary to its messenger RNA (mRNA). In this study, we tried to clarify the effects of asRNAs on higher-order life phenomena in a nematode. We confirmed that asRNAs were transcribed from a heat shock factor gene and a gene encoding a protein in the Notch signaling pathway. Then, we constructed a library to express transcripts that were complementary to mRNA. Nematodes were fed with the library to express asRNAs inside of the nematodes, and then phenotypic changes in development or fertility were examined. Indeed, developmental retardation or sterility of the nematodes was observed. Therefore, this method may provide a basis to functionally analyze the asRNAs that are involved in development.