Elucidation of molecular mechanisms controlling localization and metabolism of mRNAs via retrotransposon insertions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 中川RNA生物学研究室, 准主任研究員 (50324679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / レトロトランスポゾン / 4.5SH / 核 / SINE B2 / NF110 / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate functions of retrotransposon sequences inserted in the untranslated region of mRNAs, we performed a series of analyses on an abundant nuclear noncoding RNA called 4.5SH, which is highly homologous to retrotransposon SINE B1. 4.5SH formed double-stranded RNA duplex with mRNAs containing antisense insertions of SINE B1, which were retained in the nucleus. The nuclear-retained mRNAs with antisense SINE B1 insertions were released into cytoplasm upon knockdown of 4.5SH. The nuclear retention via 4.5SH was regulated by a double-stranded RNA binding protein called NF110. These results revealed a novel mechanism that controls sub-cellular localization of mRNAs through the intra-molecular formation of the double stranded RNA structures.