Analysis of the possible contribution of perichromosomal field to the chromosomal stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MASATOSHI Takagi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 今本細胞核機能研究室, 専任研究員 (60324779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分裂期染色体 / 分裂期 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 細胞分裂期 / 染色体
Research Abstract
The outer layer around each mitotic chromosome, which we call PCF for 'perichromosomal field', is a cellular region with unknown functions. Derived from the knowledge obtained from the functional analyses of Ki67 antigen, a major constituent of PCF, we showed the possibility that the PCF might be involved in the 'quality' of the progression of mitosis. The PCF seems to contribute to the efficient progression of mitosis by providing a 'field' for factors such as PP1 gamma; (protein phosphtase 1 gamma;) to localize on mitotic chromosomes in appropriate timing. The PCF might have function also in supporting the structure of mitotic chromosomes from their outside.