Mechanisms of cell cycle-dependent conversion of the mother centriole to the basal body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kensaku  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70128396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 中心体 / 細胞周期 / 基底小体 / NDR / Rabin8 / Rab8 / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
Primary cilia are formed by conversion of the mother centriole to the basal body. Ciliary membranes are generated by fusion of vesicles to the pericentrosome, a process requiring Rab11-mediated recruitment of Rabin8, Rab8 activation and Rabin8 binding to Sec15, a component of the exocyst.This study showed that NDR2 phosphorylates Rabin8 at Ser-272 and defects in this phosphorylation impair preciliary membrane assembly and ciliogenesis, resulting in accumulation of Rabin8/Rab11-containing vesicles at the pericentrosome. Rabin8 binds to and colocalizes with GTP-bound Rab11 and phosphatidylserine (PS) on pericentrosomal vesicles. The phospho-mimetic S272E mutation of Rabin8 decreases affinity for PS but increases affinity for Sec15. These results suggest that NDR2-mediated Rabin8 phosphorylation is crucial for ciliogenesis by triggering the switch in binding specificity of Rabin8 from PS to Sec15, thereby promoting local activation of Rab8 and ciliary membrane formation.