Mechanical control of energy metabolism in cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Toshihiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60273851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞力覚 / エネルギー代謝 / 心筋 / 力刺激 / エネルギー / 酸化的リン酸化
Research Abstract
Beating heart maintains constant circulation by responding to hemodynamics changes, such as altering blood pressure and heart rate. To adapt to high blood pressure, for example, cardiomyocytes must produce more ATP to contract even under the high mechanical overload. To explore a functional link between mechanical stimuli and energetic compensation, we searched for factors that respond to mechanical forces, and found a transcriptional co-activator that shuttles from cytoplasm to nucleus in response to physical force. This co-activator robustly activates nuclear receptors that regulate lipid metabolism in beating cardiomyocytes. As a result, this co-activator increases ATP production by enhancing oxidative phosphorylation (OxPhos) in mitochondria. Our finding provides an essential and novel insight on the energetic adaptation mechanism, in which drug targets can be found for therapy of heart diseases, such as heart failure.