Project/Area Number |
24657128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NUMATA Osamu 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50189354)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | テトラヒメナ / アクチン / ラトランキュリンA / 薬剤耐性 / 細胞質分裂 / 食胞形成 / 遺伝子過剰発現株 / ゾウリムシ / 遺伝子破壊株 / コフィリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the solution to the molecular mechanism of "specific drug resistance capacitation against actin polymerization inhibitors in Tetrahymena thermophila", we focused on the actin gene Act2. Its expression amount was increased by actin polymerization inhibitor Lat-A. We destroyed the Act2 gene. In Act2 gene disrupted strain, it could not acquire the drug-resistant ability. Thus, by expression of the Act2, it concludes that specific drug resistance ability against actin polymerization inhibitors is acquired. In addition, in nutrition growth phase, a treatment of Lat-A to Act2 gene KO strain inhibited progression from a G2 phase to a mitotic phase. In starvation, the treatment of Lat-A to Act2 gene KO strain inhibited autophagy. Moreover, because there was actin polymerization inhibitor resistance ability in Paramecium tetraurelia, it suggests that this nature is common in ciliates.