Single molecule imaging and kinetic analysis of actin filament-cofilin interactions modulated by fluctuations of the actin filament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kimihide  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60467280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチン / コフィリン / 張力 / ゆらぎ / 協同性 / 力学受容 / 力覚受容 / 一分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin-depolymerizing factor/cofilin proteins preferentially sever actin filaments when the filament was not tensed. We performed real-time single molecule imaging of the binding of cofilin to single actin filaments without tension. Our results show that the binding of a single cofilin molecule enhances the binding of additional cofilin within 65 nm (across 26 actin protomers) of the initial binding site. The fluctuations of the actin filaments was positively correlated to the on-rate of cofilin binding.