Elucidation of molecular mechanisms involved in the regulation of the amount of cellular lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IKENOUCHI Junichi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10500051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞膜脂質 / 脂質量 / リン脂質 / 脂質代謝酵素 / FANTOM4 / 細胞膜 / THP-1細胞 / 生合成 / ダイアシルグリセロール / 生体膜 / THP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of cellular lipids need to be accurately controlled. The membranes of mammalian cells contain several thousands of different phospholipid species and their metabolic pathways are very complicated. In this research proposal, I aimed to clarify the rate-determining steps of these metabolic network of phospholipid species in the regulation of the amount of cellular lipids. I revealed that the biosynthesis of diacylglycerol is highly up-regulated when the total amount of cellular lipids is increased.