A novel type of cell death in tetraploids with chromosomal aberrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Shin  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00124503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞死 / 二核四倍体細胞 / eEF1A1
Research Abstract
Abnormal chromosomal condensation induces binuclear cells with a genetically unstable tetraploidy known to facilitate aneuploid malignancies. We found such binuclear tetraploid cells to be eliminated by a novel type of programmed cell death in Chinese hamster cells. To enable various analyses of the novel cell death, we established human and mouse cell lines where the novel cell death can be induced, and then obtained exhaustive gene expression profiles from human cells before and after induction of the cell death. We found that induction of the cell death was mediated by down-regulated expression of eEF1A1 protein through accumulation of eEF1A1 mRNA into P bodies (Processing bodies), and the binding of CNBP protein to eEF1A1 mRNA was involved in this process.