Counter ion movement during Ca2+ release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70212024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体Ca2+ / カウンターイオン / TRICチャネル / 小胞体Ca2+放出 / 筋小胞体 / Ca2+ストア / Ca2+取り込み / Ca2+ポンプ
Research Abstract
Although counterion movement coupled with Ca2+ release/uptake is probably required for physiologically functioning of intracellular Ca2+ stores, the molecular basis is totally unknown. We recently identified TRIC channels, that likely mediate counter-K+ currents facilitating Ca2+ release. However, TRIC-knockout mice strongly suggest the existence of other channels/transporters mediating counter currents. We attempted to find new candidates for such channels/transporters in this project, and identified Tmem52 and mitsugumin 56 from the muscle sarcoplasmic reticulum.