Relationship between lipid droplets and peroxisomes through the mitochondria-associated ER membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA MITSUO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 佳津子  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40266896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / ペルオキシソーム / 脂肪滴 / Syntaxin 17 / Sec16B / サブコンパートメント / Sec16b / syntaxin17 / syntaxin 17
Research Abstract
We examined whether the MAM (mitochondria-associated membrane), a subdomain of the endoplasmic reticulum, participates in lipid droplet formation and peroxisome biogenesis. Lipid droplet formation was suppressed by knockdown of MAM-organizing proteins, such as syntaxin17. Rab32 may also contribute to lipid droplet formation. Depletion of Sec16B caused lipid droplet formation and elongation of peroxisomes in a certain cell type, but suppressed lipid droplet formation and shortened peroxisomes in another type of cells. The data suggest that the MAM has an important role in lipid droplet formation, and that there is an intimate relation between lipid droplet formation and peroxisome biogenesis.