"Visualizing epigenetics" -challenging from Live-cell imaging-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Asako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞機能探索技術開発チーム, 研究員 (90462689)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA methylation / single cell imaging analysis / population analysis / Fucci / cellular heterogeneity / 生物学 / ライブイメージング / DNAメチル化 / 蛍光タンパク質
Research Abstract
We developed several genetically encoded probes that monitor DNA methylation states, which we hope will revolutionize our ability to study epigenetic regulation in individual cells. By tuning the affinity of the probe for methylated DNA, we tried to increase the probe response while minimizing the toxicity to recipient cells. Also, we diversified the color of the fluorescent proteins employed in the probe in order to facilitate simultaneous imaging DNA methylation in conjunction with the cell cycle. The microscope system for performing live imaging with a high spatial resolution was built up. We will continue to work on this project in the next Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) in the H25 fiscal year.