Imaging the opposite side of lipid raft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshihide  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 主任研究員 (60162004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質ドメイン / 脂質ラフト / 脂質の非対称性 / 脂質プローブ / コレステロール / スフィンゴミエリン / 脂質結合性毒素 / セカンドメッセンジャー / ジアシルグリセロール / カベオレ / 電子顕微鏡 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 超高解像顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Lipid raft is a plasma membrane lipid domain enriched with sphingolipids and cholesterol. Although lipid rafts are involved in various physiological phenomena, the detailed structures of lipid rafts are not well elucidated. We have developed novel protein probes that specifically bind lipid rafts. Using these probes and advanced microscope techniques, we showed that the transbilayer movement of lipid second messenger, diacylglycerol, is regulated by sphingomyelin. Our results also indicate the existence of sphingomyelin-rich membrane domains in both outer and inner leaflet of the plasma membranes from cultured fibroblasts.