Development of High sensitive and high-resolution detection of extra-celluar ATP in mouse and searching ATP signal in mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masamichi  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 助教 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアデノシン三リン酸 / 細胞外 / アデノシン三リン酸シグナル
Research Abstract
To detect the low density and extra-celluar ATP, ATeamL was developed. ATeamL was constructed in FRET-based ATP indicator by genetically linking GFP and Kusabira Orange with epsilon subunit , which was derived from Bacillus (high affinity to ATP). ATeamL, connected to membrane anchoring sequence, was displayed on extra-celluar region in HeLa cell. Now, I generate the transgenic mouse using this construct to be able to detect the extra-celluar ATP in vivo.