Models for connecting mechanics at cell and tissue scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA SHUJI  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (10401217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Kaoru  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点(iCeMS), 助教 (50466033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生力学 / 統計学 / 組織力学 / ベイズ推定 / 発生学 / 国際情報交換 フランス / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Research Abstract
Because of difficulty in directly measuring forces working in growing tissues, how mechanical forces are regulated for achieving deformation of animal body in their morphogenesis is still not well understood. We have developed a theoretical method for inferring the forces from shape of cells. We verified the accuracy and robustness of the method by performing comparison of our method with laser-ablation experiments, and also comparison among other inference methods. By applying our method to Drosophila epithelial tissues, we compared how mechanical features of cells in respective tissues can results in distinct and characteristic behaviors of the tissues.