The machanism of nuclear formation for calcium carbonate biomineralization: the analysis using a medaka mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80179647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OONISHI Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90292789)
KONDO Mariko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (70372414)
KIYOMOTO Masato  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70251692)
Research Collaborator HAMANAKA Gen  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords器官形成 / バイオミネラル / 耳石 / ポリケチド合成酵素 / メダカ / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / 結晶核 / メダカポリケタイド合成酵素
Research Abstract
Calcium carbonate biominerals participate in diverse physiological functions and have impacts on global carbon and calcium cycles (e.g. coral reef). However, little is known about how mineralization is initiated in organisms. The medaka mutant ha lacks a trigger for otolith (calcium carbonate ear stone) mineralization, and the causative gene was found to encode polyketide synthase (OlPKS), a multifunctional enzyme mainly found in bacteria, fungi and plant including calcified algae. Subsequent experiments demonstrate that the products of OlPKS act as nucleation facilitators in otolith mineralization. The generality of this novel PKS function is supported by the essential role of echiderm PKS in calcareous skeleton formation together with the presence of PKSs in a much wider range of animals from coral to vertebrates. The present study first links PKS to biomineralization and provides a genetic cue for biogeochemistry of carbon and calcium cycles.