Developmental origin of vertebrate exoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimada Atsuko  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20376552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsexoskeleton / 外骨格 / 鱗 / 鰭条 / 骨格の起源 / 軟骨魚 / 細胞系譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vertebrate mineralized skeleton is known to have first emerged as an exoskeleton that extensively covered the fossil jawless fish. The evolutionary origin of this exoskeleton has long been attributed to the emergence of the neural crest, but experimental evaluation for this is still poor. Here we tried to develop long-term labeling methods to Dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in order to determine the embryonic origin of ancestral scales. It was found that labeling of somite cells could be possible by injection of DNA with 30 gage needles that are inserted through a thinned eggshell. Next we tried to find the progenitor cells of fins and scales within zebrafish somites and suggested that a small cell population near the notochord could be a candidate progenitor for bone forming cells of the fins and scales.