Towards the creation of transgenic snails for the identification of the handedness determining gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Reiko  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (90186552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生遺伝 / 発生・分化 / トランスジェニック / 発生 / トランスジェニック動物 / 左右性
Research Abstract
In order to develop methods to produce transgenic snails, the techniques of gene transfer into early embryos and of generating expression vectors which can express a foreign gene in germ cells were investigated. With the use of an expression vector containing the endogenous beta-actin promoter sequence, we have succeeded in increasing the survival rate of embryos containing injected exogenous DNA. I-SceI meganuclease method was also applied to obtain the transgenic snails.