Identification of muscle support cells generated during muscledifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEHARA Atsuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋形成 / 筋衛星細胞 / 幹細胞 / 細胞外基質 / 細胞間相互作用 / 骨格筋 / 筋芽細胞 / MyoD / myogenin / 蛍光タンパク質
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of myogenesis induced by myogenin have been elusive. Wehave succeeded to isolate myogenin-negative cells from differentiating myoblast C2C12cells, and have found that those ells express sets of genes different from myogeninpositive cells by microarray. One of these genes is expressed in regions adjacent tomuscle, and knockdown of this gene significantly affected myogenesis and enhancedapoptosis in zebrafish, supporting an idea that this gene and cells expressing this geneare involved in the maintenance or survival of muscle cells. Whether these cells aregenerated from muscle satellite cells was examined.