Development of newt molecular genetic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Toshinori  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60580925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生 / 再生 / 有尾両生類 / 分子遺伝学 / トランスジェニック / イベリアトゲイモリ / 近交系 / 純系
Research Abstract
An experimental model system for molecular genetics in newts is necessary to clarify the mechanisms of regeneration from the perspective of gene functions. We have introduced Iberian ribbed newt (Pleurodeles waltl) as the suitable model newts. In the results of our researches, we have been able to shorten the periods for sexual maturation, and are developing 2 inbred and various transgenic lines of P. waltl newts. We also demonstrated that Cre-loxP recombination system efficiently worked in the newts. In addition, we achieved targeted gene knockout in the newt using TALENs. These results show that conditional knockout newts would be available by combination of Cre-loxP recombination and TALENs. Our system would be very powerful for studying the molecular mechanisms of not only regeneration but also various researches. In relation to the result of this research, we published total 12 research and review papers, also our group had 29 conference presentations.