Evolution of cortical intermediate progenitors and Tbr2 gene functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TADASHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10323007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 中間増殖細胞 / Tbr2 / outer radial glial / 羊膜類 / 進化 / 外套 / outer radial glia
Research Abstract
To explore the evolutionary origin of mammalian intermediate progenitors, we analyzed progenitor characteristics in non-mammalian pallium. Mammalian intermediate progenitors are Tbr2-positive and undergo mitosis at the basal side of the cortex (basal progenitors: BPs). On the contrary, BPs and Tbr2-positive cells in the developing avian pallium are distinct cell population; the former resemble outer radial glial cells in primates, whereas the latter are post-mitotic neurons. Our results suggest that BPs have independently evolved in mammalian and avian lineages, which provided encephalization in these two amniote groups.