Analysis of spatiotemporal patterning of WNT proteins that regulate asymmetric patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IHARA Shinji  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (70373272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWNT / 非対称分裂 / 可視化 / Wnt
Research Abstract
It is assumed that a WNT proteins show hydrophilic character based on amino acid sequence. However, these proteins are highly hydrophobic due to adding the lipid and stick tightly to cell membrane and extracellular matrix. To understand spaciotemporal patterning of WNT proteins and extracellular matrix, we use asymmetric division which are regulated by WNT as a model system in C. elegans. We have obtained some results about visualization of WNT molecule and extracellular matrix in vivo.