Male and female in social amoeba? Functional analysis of male-specific gene "OTOKOGI" orthologs in Dictyostekium discoideum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Masashi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10231557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞性粘菌 / 有性生殖 / 雌雄性成立 / 同型配偶 / ホモタリック接合 / otokogi / minus-dominance / 有性生殖の起源 / マクロシスト / 藻類 / OTOKOGI / MID / ホモタリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum has a sexual cycle to form resistant macrocysts, in which two of the three mating types match to fuse. Although there is no “male and female” concept, it possesses orthologs of OTOKOGI (MID) gene that determines male gamete differentiation in algae. We have isolated three MID orthologs from Dictyostelium and characterized their functions in macrocyst formation. All Ddmids were detected in genomes of all three mating types, indicating that Ddmids are not sex determinant in this organism. DdmidB overexpression induced formation of macrocyst-like structure, suggesting that the gene has a role in sexual development; homothallic formation of macrocyst. However, inactivation of DdmidB did not interfere with macrocyst formation in either homothallic/heterothallic pair of mating types. These suggest the function of DdmidB not in sex determination but in enhancing macrocyst formation, by regulating relevant gene expression as a transcription factor.