Analysis of early developments in a viviparous fish Xenotoca eiseni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Atsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90437278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎生 / 魚類 / 繁殖 / 初期発生 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
I analyzed a mechanism of non-mammalian viviparous system using a live-bearer teleost Xenotoca eiseni. The viviparous fish doesn't possess defined analog of fetal organs corresponding to a placenta and an umbilical cable of mammals. They have unique ribbon-like structure elongated from a perianal. This structure is presumed to be a functional analog of the fetal organ of mammals, which plays a role for absorption of maternal nutrients. I found that the ribbon-like structure of the fetal fry is disrupted by programed cell death in perinatal stage. Such regression mechanism has not reported in mammals. It was presumed to be a unique system in viviparous fish.