Evolutionary mechanism of sex determination from XY to ZW system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Ikuo  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10173973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性決定 / XY型 / ZW型 / 性染色体 / 性決定機構 / カエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male and female heterogameties are two distinct modes for genetic sex determination. In almost all mammals including humans, male is the heterogametic sex, while female is the heterogametic sex in all birds. Japanese frog Glandirana rugosa distributed in Japan has uniquely XX-XY and ZZ-ZW sex determining systems in the separated geographic populations. The distributions of the ZW and XY populations are geographically close to each other and are sympatric at the edges of their respective ranges, located in Kinki district. In this study, I have identified one new ZW geographic group in Kinki district, which was derived from hybridization between the ZW and XY populations, and elucidated the genetic and evolutionary mechanism of the transition of sex determination system. In addition, it was found that the W chromosome in the new ZW group was rejuvenated by replacement of degenerated W chromosome from the original ZW population with X chromosome coming from the XY population.