Diversity and evolution of gene expression in reptilian mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Yoshinori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (60221941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / RNA-Seq / 爬虫類 / 次世代シーケンス / RNA編集 / polyA付加 / RNA / 遺伝子発現 / polyA / 次世代シーケンサー / トランスクリプトーム / ミトコンドリアDNA / 翻訳異常 / 遺伝子配置変動
Research Abstract
We conducted RNA-Seq experiments using animal species representing Reptilia. We found some variations in the distribution of polyA-addition sites to mRNAs and some of them are consistent with variations of gene arrangements of mtDNAs. Accuracy of polyA addition was lowered to some extent for particular mRNAs in a species though reasons for this are currently unknown. Relative ratio of each mRNA abundance in a species is changed in a way that is consistent with an idea that polycistronic mRNAs are created from one control region to another. The gene expression system in mitochondria has variations and is evolving in Reptilia.